ICC

IPCONIQ Connect

Devices from different brands,
one data layer

Industrial data connectivity platform that brings PLCs, CNCs, smart meters and sensors onto a single communication backbone. Protocol diversity stays in the field; the upper layer sees one standard stream.

Request a quote Place in the architecture

6,000+
device drivers
1,600+
supported manufacturers
20,000/s
acquisition rate (points)
512
devices / server
Process flow diagram collected with IPCONIQ Connect
CONNECT Process flow diagram collected with IPCONIQ Connect

Connectivity

What it does

IPCONIQ Connect separates data acquisition from the SCADA application. Distributed acquisition nodes run in the field while the monitoring application stays central; you do not stop the center when adding a new site, and you do not lose data when the connection drops.

  • OPC DA
  • OPC UA
  • Modbus
  • IEC 101/104
  • IEC 61850
  • SECS/GEM
  • MQTT
  • HTTP/REST
OPC UA OPC DA Modbus IEC 104 MQTT REST IPCONIQ Connect One data stream SCADA · Historian · MES
Six protocols, one data layer

Collected data can be written to relational databases, IPCONIQ Historian or Redis, and forwarded to upper-level systems over MQTT and HTTP/REST. If the connection drops, local caching takes over; once it is restored, the accumulated data is transferred.

Protocol routing tools keep legacy systems in scope: OPC DA data is converted to Modbus TCP/RTU, IEC 101 and IEC 104 to stay compatible with existing infrastructure.

Runtime

Collected data, in the upper layer.

Plant management screen fed by data collected with IPCONIQ Connect
  • Live measurement points
  • Protocol conversion
  • Buffering during outages
  • MES / ERP feed

The screens are representative examples prepared to show what the platform can do; they are not images of any specific customer's live system.

Architecture

The layer between the field and operations

IPCONIQ Connect sits between field devices and the monitoring application; it absorbs protocol diversity here and delivers a standard stream to the upper layer.

FIELD EDGE / CONNECTIVITY OPERATIONS DATA ENTERPRISE PLC CNC Sensor Energy meter IPCONIQ Connect OPC UA MQTT · Modbus IPCONIQ HMI IPCONIQ SCADA IPCONIQ Historian MES ERP Cloud Analytics
6,000+ drivers1,600+ manufacturers512 devices/server

Capabilities

Why IPCONIQ Connect

Universal device coverage
Connect PLCs, smart meters, motion cards, CNCs, sensors and boards through a single platform with 6,000+ drivers covering more than 1,600 manufacturers.
Ready for protocols and integration
Built-in support for OPC DA / OPC UA, Modbus, IEC (101/104/61850), SECS/GEM, MQTT, HTTP/REST and many other industry standards.
Powerful data storage and forwarding
Flexible storage modes, multi-table structures, caching during outages and configurable triggers.
Enterprise-grade reliability
Minimize data loss and downtime with multiple redundancy schemes (dual IOServer, dual device, dual network) and hot/cold failover.
Scalable and distributed
Supports distributed deployment across nodes to reduce load and scale to very large systems.
Open API and database support
C++ / C# APIs plus ready-made logging to MySQL, SQL Server, Oracle and Redis; suitable for system integrators and secondary development.
Field-proven
Used in demanding projects such as large-scale mine monitoring with 800,000 measurement points and cluster redundancy, as well as in semiconductor SECS/GEM scenarios.
Protocol routing
Compatibility with legacy systems through routing tools that convert OPC DA data to Modbus TCP/RTU, IEC 101 and IEC 104.
CNC-focused modules
Real-time data acquisition from multi-brand CNC machines with MDC, and program upload/download management on FANUC machines with DNC.

Technical values

Typical performance parameters

ScenarioValue
Data acquisition20,000 points per second, up to 512 devices, 8 API client connections
Writing to IPCONIQ Historian / Redis20,000 points per second
Writing to a relational database10,000 points per second for Oracle, SQL Server, etc.
As an MQTT client15,000 points per second real-time forwarding
As an HTTP serverForwarding 20,000 points per second over 10 connections
OPC UA server8 client connections, 20,000 points per client
OPC UA clientConnections to 15 servers, 20,000 points in total
OPC DA server8 client connections, 3,000 points in total
OPC DA client8 server connections, 10,000 points in total

Modules

IPCONIQ DataLoggerComprehensive data transfer to multiple database platforms for historical data storage and analysis.
OPC UA Server / ClientConnects to third-party OPC UA servers and forwards data to upper-level systems.
Modbus TCP routing toolEthernet-based communication by converting OPC DA server data to the Modbus TCP protocol.
Modbus Serial GatewayCommunication with legacy serial devices through conversion from OPC DA to Modbus RTU/ASCII.
IEC101 routing toolTransfer of OPC DA data to the IEC 60870-5-101 protocol (power automation).
IEC104 routing toolTransfer of OPC DA data to the IEC 60870-5-104 protocol (modern SCADA and telecontrol).
IPCONIQ Connect-MDCReal-time data acquisition from multi-brand CNC machines; 100 data points per set.
IPCONIQ Connect-DNCProgram upload/download and version management for FANUC CNC machines.

License terms

Development licenseNot required. All field devices and tags can be configured without a license; unlicensed runtime is 0.5 hours.
Communication driversAll drivers are free.
License tags (runtime I/O)500, 1,000, 1,500, 3,000, 5,000, 10,000, 20,000, 30,000, 60,000 and 100,000 I/O tags.
Quote & demo

Let's choose the right platform for your project together

Share your tag count, architecture and field protocols, and we will prepare a license configuration and price quote.

  • Licensing
  • Engineering
  • Local support in Türkiye
IPCONIQ

IPCONIQ is a trademark of ICC Dijital. Product descriptions and technical data are based on the manufacturer's official documentation. Specifications are subject to change without notice; binding values are stated in the project-specific quotation.